VAL CO:R:C:V 545661 CRS
[…] See, American Permac, Inc. v. United States, 10 CIT 535, 642 F.Supp. 1187, 1195 n. 12 (1986) ("The amount of duties asserted at the time of entry by the importer', within the meaning of section 1504(a) and (d), is not what the importer desires to assert upon entry, but what the importer is required by Customs officers to assert when filing the entry summary.). See also, 19 C.F.R.  159.11(a) and  159.12(f); Detroit Zoological Society v. United States, 10 CIT 133, 630 F.Supp. 1350, 1355 n.9 (1986).

However, under 19 U.S.C.  1504(b) (as amended by Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057), Customs may extend the one-year liquidation period by providing notice to the importer and the surety on one of the following two grounds: (1) if "information needed for the proper appraisement or classification of the merchandise, or for insuring compliance with applicable law, is not available to the Customs Service"; or (2) if "the importer of record requests such extension and shows good cause therefor." Section 159.12(e), Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.  159.12(e)), states that extensions may be granted by the District Director for a total not to exceed three years.