VAL CO:R:C:V 545622 er
[…] [] Counsel points out that despite this language in the Distribution Agreement, in light of U.C.C. section 2-401 and relevant case law, [] Customs agrees.

While Article II of the U.C.C. strives to minimize title concept under the law of sales, the drafters recognized that problems would arise which were not covered by Article II provisions, and that in such situations the question of title might be of continued importance. For this reason, section 2-401 was added to the Code. Under section 2-401(2), it is provided that, in general title passes from the seller to the buyer "at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods despite any reservation of a security interest...." Matter of Bosson, 432 F.Supp. 1013 at 1019 and 1020 (D.C. Conn. 1977)

Although section 2-401(2) begins with the phrase "[unless] otherwise explicitly agreed," the prior subsection places limits on the parties' contractual freedom.