VAL CO:R:C:V 545487 ILK
[…] With respect to the entries claimed to have been deemed liquidated at their entered value, there is no dispute, that the imported merchandise which was entered on or prior to April 9, 1989, was deemed liquidated on April 8, 1993, and is not subject to appraisement determinations made in this decision.

ISSUE:

Whether the transaction value was properly determined in this case.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value which is defined by 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA, 19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)) as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States..." plus certain additions specified in 402(b)(1) (A) through (E). The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in TAA 402(b)(4)(A) as:

...the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller.