VAL CO:R:C:V 545264 CRS
[…] Schedule 6, Part 4 headnote 1(v) provides as follows: "This part does not cover articles and parts of articles specifically provided for elsewhere in the schedules." The steel frame is provided for in Schedule 6, Part 3 under item 653.00, TSUS, as other steel structures.

Applying General Headnote 10(ij) to the pallet carrier sled, we find that it is classifiable in item 664.10, TSUS, as conveyor parts, in the absence of a more specific tariff classification provision.

Value

Merchandise imported into the United States is appraised in accordance with section 402 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C.  1401a; TAA). The preferred method of appraisement under the TAA is transaction value defined as "the price actually paid or payable for imported merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States." 19 U.S.C.  1401a(b)(1).

Pursuant to section 402(b)(4) of the TAA the term "price actually paid or payable" is defined as "the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller. 19 U.S.C.  1401a(b)(4).