VAL CO:R:C:V 544986 ILK
[…] Section 158.11(a) Customs Regulation (19 CFR 158.11(a)) states in pertinent part, that when a shipment of nonperishable merchandise:

...is found by the district director to be entirely without commercial value at the time of importation by reason of damage or deterioration, an allowance in duties on such merchandise on the ground of nonimportation shall be made in the liquidation of the

entry. (emphasis added)

In addition, section 158.12(a) Customs Regulations (19 CFR 158.12(a)) states in pertinent part:

Merchandise which is subject to ad valorem or compound duties and found by the district director to be partially damaged at the time of importation shall be appraised in its condition as imported, with an allowance made in the value to the extent of damage. (emphasis added)

Extensive evidence and argument has been provided pertaining to the price at which the merchandise was eventually sold by the importer and the basis upon which the appraised value of the merchandise could be adjusted.