VAL CO:R:C:V 544863 ILK
[…] value method because no information was made available to Customs
to utilize deductive value, and the importer had filed a cost
submission under computed value. No additional evidence has been
submitted by the importer.
The next basis of appraisement is computed value determined
under 402(e) of the TAA. The computed value of the imported
merchandise is the sum of the cost or value of the materials and
fabrication, an amount for profit and general expenses equal to
that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class
or kind, any assists, and the packing costs. See, 19 CFR
152.106. Since the U.S. related costs, non-production costs and
fire loss expenses are not assists, packing costs or costs of
materials and fabrication, we must examine whether these items
are included in "an amount for profit and general expenses equal
to that usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same
class or kind as the imported merchandise that are made by the
producers in the country of exportation for export to the United
States."
The computed value statute directs Customs to base the
amount for profit and general expenses upon the producer's
records, unless the amounts in the records are inconsistent with
those usually reflected in sales of merchandise of the same class
or kind as the imported merchandise.