VAL CO:R:C:V 544746 DPS
[…] The published price for that gun in the U.S. was $3,550.00. Because the subject DSHK 38 machine gun is somewhat similar to the gun priced at $3,550.00, but larger, Dallas Customs appraised the complete set of gun parts less the frame at $4500.00, under 402(f) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(f); TAA).

LAW & ANALYSIS:

Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement is defined in section 402(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended by the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b); TAA) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise" plus five enumerated statutory additions. One of the statutory additions, 402(b)(1)(B) of the TAA is: "any selling commission incurred by the buyer with respect to the imported merchandise."

Here, the information provided by the importer indicates that he paid $100.00 for the gun parts, and $1250.00 for the services rendered in obtaining the gun parts.