VAL CO:R:C:V 544701 ILK
[…] The petitioner also takes the position that payments to Lee Brands for administrative and quality control services are not dutiable.

ISSUE:

Whether payments for administrative and supervision and/or packing services made to the seller are included in the transaction value of the merchandise.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

The preferred method of appraisement is transaction value which is defined by §402(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979, (19 U.S.C. 1401a(b)(2)) as "the price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States...." The term "price actually paid or payable" is defined in TAA §402(b)(4)(A) as:

...the total payment (whether direct or indirect...) made, or to be made, for imported merchandise by the buyer to, or for the benefit of, the seller. (emphasis added)