VAL-CO:R:C:V 544666 GG
[…] Company P states (through Company S of New York) that it is not involved in any price negotiations with the Australian government, it does not own any part of Company T (the supplier of the alumina), it does not know Company Q's relationship to Company T, and it does not know what price is paid to Company T for the alumina.

ISSUE:

What is the correct method of appraising Company P's importations of alumina from Australia? LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Transaction value, the preferred method of appraisement, is defined in section 402(b)(1) of the Trade Agreements Act of 1979 (TAA; 19 U.S.C. 1401a) as the "price actually paid or payable for the merchandise when sold for exportation to the United States", plus specified statutory additions. The price actually paid or payable is defined in section 402(b)(4)(A) of the TAA as "the total payment (whether direct or indirect ...) made for imported merchandise by the buyer, to or for the benefit of, the seller." Thus, transaction value requires a sale of imported merchandise and a direct or indirect payment that benefits the seller.