LIQ-15: RR:CR:DR
[…] Babcock argues that like the facts in HQ 223593 (May 11, 1992), the dock where the subject merchandise was unloaded, was not subject to the HMF. In HQ 223593, the protestant unloaded merchandise on a company-owned dock at Cherry Point, Washington and entry was made at Bellingham, Washington. When initially promulgated, the ports in the Puget Sound listed as being subject to the harbor maintenance fee included Bellingham, with a note "Includes only the ports listed." See T.D. 87-44. In T.D. 92-7, section 24.24 was amended and the following was added to the notes regarding Puget Sound ports: "Bellingham includes all of Bellingham Bay and tributary waters north of Chuchanut Bay on the east, and Portage Island on the west." Insofar as the dock at Cherry Point was not within the foregoing geographical boundary, Customs held that the merchandise that was unloaded at that location was not subject to the HMF.

The facts in HQ 223593 are distinguishable from the current case. Here, the ports in the Chesapeake Bay listed in § 24.24(b)(1), as being subject to the HMF, “[i]ncludes all Maryland points on the Chesapeake Bay and its tributary waters except the Potomac River.” According to the port area map, Calvert Cliffs is located on the Chesapeake Bay and therefore, is within the geographical boundary outlined in § 24.24(b)(1). Insofar as Calvert Cliffs falls within the geographical boundary of the Chesapeake Bay, the merchandise unloaded there is subject to the HMF. * * * Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 24.24(a), “[c]ommercial cargo loaded or unloaded from a commercial vessel is subject to a port use fee of 0.125 percent . . . of its value . . . unless exempt under paragraph (c) of this section or one of the special rules in paragraph (d) of this section is applicable.” Subsection (c)(5) exempts from payment of the HMF, “[c]ommercial vessels, if any fuel used to move the cargo is subject to the Inland Waterway Fuel Tax . . .” Without citation to the regulations, Babcock argues that it was exempt from paying the HMF for a 1995 shipment that was identical to the