CON-9-04/ENT-6-02-CO:R:C:E SR
[…] a) a complete accounting must be made to the Customs Service for all articles, wastes, and irrecoverable losses resulting from such processing; and

b) all articles and valuable wastes resulting from such processing will be exported or destroyed under customs supervision within the bonded period; except that in lieu of the exportation or destruction of valuable wastes, duties may be tendered on such wastes at the time of importation.

Exportation is defined in 19 CFR 101.1(k) as "a severance of goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some foreign country." Because you will be bringing the articles back and forth from other countries there is question as to whether an exportation occurs. The key phrase in the definition is "the intention of uniting them" to the commerce of some foreign country.