ENT-5-01 RR:IT:EC 116429 TLS
[…] …any fixed or floating manmade structures other than a vessel, or any group of such structures, located beyond the territorial sea and off the coast of the United States and which are used or intended for use as a port or terminal for the loading or unloading and further handling of oil for transportation to any State, except as otherwise provided in [33 U.S.C. § 1552]. The term includes all associated components and equipment, including pipelines, pumping stations, service platforms, mooring buoys, and similar appurtenances to the extent they are located seaward of the high water mark…. 33 U.S.C. § 1502(10).

The term “oil” is defined as “petroleum, crude oil, and any substance refined from petroleum or crude oil.” 33 U.S.C. § 1502(14). The term “natural gas” is generally defined as a mixture of hydrocarbon gases that occurs with petroleum deposits underneath the earth’s surface. See, e.g., Webster’s II New Riverside University Dictionary 785 (1984); Webster’s New International Dictionary 1507 (1993).