ENT-5-01 RR:IT:EC 116429 TLS
[…] (Emphasis added.)

In determining the time of entry of the natural gas under the proposed scenario, we must determine when the natural gas has arrived within the port limits pursuant to 19 CFR 141.68 (release of merchandise by a CBP officer cannot take place, of course, before the merchandise has arrived at the port). Pursuant to 19 CFR 101.1, a port of entry is “any place designated by Executive Order of the President, by order of the Secretary of [Homeland Security], or by Act of Congress, at which a [CBP] officer is authorized to accept entries of merchandise to collect duties, and to enforce the various provisions of the [CBP] and navigation laws.” Further pursuant to 19 CFR 101.1, a port of entry incorporates the geographical area under the jurisdiction of the port director.