REC-1/ENT-1/CON-3-RR:IT:EC 114394 GOB
[…] as its recordkeeping statutes. In this regard, we are not able
to advise what action the U.S. Virgin Islands may have taken.
For such information you will have to contact the U.S. Virgin
Islands directly.
Issue Two
HOVIC receives U.S. origin equipment for use at its
refinery. The equipment often returns to the United States for
repair or maintenance or because HOVIC has completed its use of
the equipment.
You state that while there is a regulation with respect to
the duty-free return of U.S. origin goods exported to foreign
countries and returned to the U.S. (19 CFR 10.1; see also
subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, which provides for duty-free
treatment for "[p]roducts of the United States when returned
after having been exported, without having been advanced in value
or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other
means while abroad."), and there is a regulation with respect to
the duty-free treatment of previously imported foreign goods
shipped to and returned from U.S. insular possessions (19 CFR
7.3), there is no provision for duty-free treatment of U.S.
origin goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular