REC-1/ENT-1/CON-3-RR:IT:EC 114394 GOB
[…] customs laws of the U.S. Virgin Islands through the
United States Customs Service. The importation of
goods into the U.S. Virgin Islands is governed by
Virgin Islands law; however, in situations where there
is no applicable Virgin Islands law or no U.S. law
specifically made applicable to the Virgin Islands,
U.S. laws and regulations shall be used as a guide and
be complied with as nearly as possible. Tariff
classification of, and rates of duty applicable to,
goods imported into the U.S. Virgin Islands are
established by the Virgin Islands legislature.
[Emphasis supplied.]
19 U.S.C. 1508(a) provides:
1508. Recordkeeping
(a) Requirements
Any-
(1) owner, importer, consignee, importer of
record, entry filer, or other party who-
(A) imports merchandise into the customs
territory of the United States, files a
drawback claim, or transports or stores
merchandise carried or held under bond, or
(B) knowingly causes the importation or
transportation or storage of merchandise
carried or held under bond into or from the
customs territory of the United States;
(2) agent of any party described in paragraph (1);
or
(3) person whose activities require the filing of
a declaration or entry, or both;
shall make, keep, and render for examination and
inspection records (which for purposes of this section
include, but are not limited to, statements,
declarations, documents and electronically generated or
machine readable data) which-
(A) pertain to any such activity, or to the
information contained in the records required by
this chapter in connection with any such activity;
and
(B) are normally kept in the ordinary course of
business.
[Emphasis supplied.]
As the underlined language of 19 U.S.C. 1508(a) indicates,
the primary thrust of the recordkeeping provisions is with
respect to the importation of merchandise into the customs
territory of the United States. 19 CFR 101.1 and 7.2(a) make
clear that the customs territory of the United States does not
include the U.S. Virgin Islands.
Accordingly, with respect to the customs laws of the United
States, we find that 19 U.S.C. 1508 and 1509 are not applicable
with respect to imports into the U.S. Virgin Islands.
We call your attention to 19 CFR 7.2(d), supra. We note