REC-1/ENT-1/CON-3-RR:IT:EC 114394 GOB
[…] the duty-free return of U.S. origin goods exported to foreign
countries and returned to the U.S. (19 CFR 10.1; see also
subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, which provides for duty-free
treatment for "[p]roducts of the United States when returned
after having been exported, without having been advanced in value
or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other
means while abroad."), and there is a regulation with respect to
the duty-free treatment of previously imported foreign goods
shipped to and returned from U.S. insular possessions (19 CFR
7.3), there is no provision for duty-free treatment of U.S.
origin goods shipped to and returned from U.S. insular
possessions.
"Exportation" is defined in 19 CFR 101.1 as "a severance of
goods from the mass of things belonging to this country with the
intention of uniting them to the mass of things belonging to some
foreign country."
In Ruling 560827 dated February 25, 1998, we stated:
Based upon the foregoing, we find that in the instant
case there will be no exportation of the samples, as
Guam is not considered a foreign country. Thus, these
articles will not be eligible for the duty exemption