• Type : Entry • HTSUS :
[…] From time to time you refer business to this licensed brokerage firm. No "agreement to perform Customs business for a third party" exists. No fees or commissions are paid to you on the referred business. However, dividends are paid as earned according to the shareholders' agreement.

ISSUE:

Whether the procedures described in the above two scenarios are permissible under the Customs Regulations.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

At the outset we note that the U.S. Customs Service regulation applicable to both scenarios is found at title 19, Code of Federal Regulations,  111.36(a) (19 CFR  111.36(a)) which provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] broker shall not enter into any agreement with an unlicensed person to transact Customs business for others in such manner that the fees or other benefits resulting from the services rendered for others inure to the benefit of the unlicensed person except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section." The aforementioned exception regarding a freight forwarder is inapplicable with respect to the two scenarios in question.