CLA-2 CO:R:C:M 089938 AJS

Ms. Joan McLeod
Customs Specialists
Northern Telecom Inc.
77 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, NY 14150

RE: Reconsideration NY 863577; elastomer; Heading 8536; Heading 8537; Heading 8546; Heading 3926; Section XVI, note 2(a); Chapter 39, note 2(o).

Dear Ms. McLeod:

This is in reply to your request of July 16, 1991, for reconsideration of NY 863577 (6/20/91), which classified an elastomer as a part of a telephone set within subheading 8517.90.30, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

FACTS:

The merchandise under reconsideration is an elastomer which is also referred to as a "Klik Key Rubber Switch". It is made of a silicon rubber pad with collapsible protrusions or domes. Each dome contains a conductive rubber contact which provides the bridging between the keys and the switch board of a telephone.

It is claimed that the elastomer can be used "off the shelf" with numerous electronic devices such as calculators, computers, electronic games and telephone sets. However, the submitted sample appears to be designed for use with a tele- phone set based upon its size and shape. The submitted literature states that elastomers are custom molded to customer specifications in a variety of configurations. Large sheets of domes can be separated into the exact

arrangement needed, from a single switch to full-travel keyboards. Furthermore, the literature states that elastomers can have a variety of stroke length, actuation force, tactile feedback, shapes and sizes. Elastomers used with telephones are designed with certain stroke, force and life cycle parameters.

ISSUE:

Whether the elastomers are properly classifiable within heading 8517, HTSUS, which provides for parts of telephone sets; or classifiable within heading 8536, HTSUS, which provides for "[e]lectrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (for example, switches, relays . . ."; or classifiable within heading 8537, HTSUS, which provides for "[b]oards, panels . . . and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the distribution of electricity . . ."; or classifiable within heading 3926, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastic.

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

Subheading 8517.90.30, HTSUS, provides for parts of telephone sets. It is claimed that elastomers can be used "off the shelf" with numerous electronics devices. However, the subject sample appears to be of the type used solely or principally with telephone sets. This conclusion is supported by the size and shape of the elastomer. In addition, the submitted literature states that elastomers are custom molded to customer specifications in a variety of configurations; and that they have a variety of stroke length, actuation force, tactile feedback, shapes, and sizes. This information indicates that elastomers are designed and shaped to be used solely or principally with certain devices. In this instance, it appears that the subject elastomer is designed and shaped to be used solely or principally with telephone sets. Accordingly, the subject elastomer satisfies the terms of subheading 8517.90.30, HTSUS, and is properly classifiable therein.

Parts which are goods included in any of the headings of chapters 84 and 85 are in all cases to be classified in their respective headings. Section XVI, note 2(a). It is argued that the elastomer is a good included in subheading 8537.10.00, HTSUS, which provides for "switchgear assemblies and switchboards".

Heading 8537, HTSUS, provides for "[b]oards, panels . . . and other bases, equipped with two or more apparatus of heading 8535 or 8536, for electric control or the

distribution of electricity . . . other than switching apparatus of heading 8517". The subject elastomer does not satisfy the terms of this heading. It is used solely or principally with telephone sets. If the elastomer is a switchgear assembly or switchboard, then it is precluded from this heading as a switching apparatus of heading 8517. Accordingly, the subject elastomer is not classifiable within heading 8537, HTSUS.

Heading 8536, HTSUS, provides for electrical apparatus for switching electrical circuits (for example switches). You contend that the elastomer satisfies this description. The subject elastomer does not satisfy the terms of this heading. It is not merely a switch, but a group of bridging devices collected on an insulating membrane. Heading 8537, HTSUS, provides for two or more switches assembled together. Heading 8546, HTSUS, provides for electrical insulators. Therefore, the elastomer is not classifiable within heading 8536, HTSUS.

Heading 8546, HTSUS, provides for electrical insulators of any material. You also contend that the elastomer is classifiable within this heading. However, the subject elastomer does not satisfy the terms of this heading. It is not merely an insulator. It also performs a connection or bridging function. Accordingly, the elastomer is also not classifiable within heading 8546, HTSUS.

Heading 3926, HTSUS, provides for "[o]ther articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914." You contend that the elastomer is classifiable within this heading. Customs laboratory analysis indicates that the elastomer satisfies the terms of this heading. Chapter 39, of which this heading is a part, does not cover articles of Section XVI. Chapter 39, note 2(o). The elastomer satisfies this description. A part of a telephone set is an article of Section XVI. Accordingly, the elastomer is precluded from classification within subheading 3926, HTSUS.

HOLDING:

The subject elastomer is properly classifiable within subheading 8517.90.30, HTSUS, which provides for parts of telephone sets. NY 863577 is affirmed.

Sincerely,

John Durant, Director
Commercial Rulings Division