CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 863577

Ms. Joan McLeod
Northern Telecom, Inc.
77 Oriskany Drive
Tonawanda, N.Y. 14150

RE: The tariff classification of elastomer from Canada.

Dear Ms. McLeod:

In your letter dated May 16, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The elastomer is a molded silicone rubber pad with collapsible protrusions or domes. Each dome contains a conductive carbon silicone contact, which provides the bridging when uses in PC board switch panels. They can be made with a variety of stroke length, acuation force, tactile feedback shapes, and sizes. The elastomer is custom molded to the customers specifications in a variety of configurations. It used with the customers key tops, PC board switch panel, and bezel. The elastomer appears to be cut to size ready for assembly into a telephone set.

The applicable subheading for the elastomer will be 8517.90.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Parts of telephone sets." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.90.3000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport