Regulations last checked for updates: May 15, 2024
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality last revised: May 06, 2024
§ 1214.3 - Certain spouses and children of lawful permanent residents; aliens in proceedings; V visas.
An alien who is already in immigration proceedings and believes that he or she may have become eligible to apply for V nonimmigrant status should request before the immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals, as appropriate, that the proceedings be administratively closed (or before the Board that a previously-filed motion for reopening or reconsideration be indefinitely continued) in order to allow the alien to pursue an application for V nonimmigrant status with the Service. If the alien appears eligible for V nonimmigrant status, the immigration judge or the Board, whichever has jurisdiction, shall administratively close the proceeding or continue the motion indefinitely. In the event that the Service finds an alien eligible for V nonimmigrant status, the Service can adjudicate the change of status under this section. In the event that the Service finds an alien ineligible for V nonimmigrant status, the Service shall recommence proceedings by filing a motion to re-calendar.
authority: 8 U.S.C. 1101,1102,1103,1182,1184,1186a,1187,1221,1281,1282,1301; sec. 643, Pub. L. 104-208, 110 Stat. 3009-708; section 141 of the Compacts of Free Association with the Federated States of Micronesia and the Republic of the Marshall Islands, and with the Government of Palau, 48 U.S.C. 1901,note, and 1931note,respectively; 8 CFR part 2
source: 68 FR 9835, Feb. 28, 2003, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 8 CFR 1214.3