Regulations last checked for updates: May 29, 2024
Title 8 - Aliens and Nationality last revised: May 06, 2024
§ 1003.37 - Decisions.
(a) A decision of the immigration judge may be rendered orally or in writing. If the decision is oral, it shall be stated by the immigration judge in the presence of the parties and a memorandum summarizing the oral decision shall be served on the parties. If the decision is in writing, it shall be served on the parties by personal service, mail, or electronic notification.
(b) A written copy of the decision will not be sent to an alien who has failed to provide a written record of an address.
[57 FR 11573, Apr. 6, 1992, as amended at 59 FR 1900, Jan. 13, 1994; 86 FR 70723, Dec. 13, 2021]
authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; 6 U.S.C. 521; 8 U.S.C. 1101,1103,1154,1155,1158,1182,1226,1229,1229a,1229b,1229c,1231,1254a,1255,1324d,1330,1361,1362; 28 U.S.C. 509,510,1746; sec. 2 Reorg. Plan No. 2 of 1950; 3 CFR, 1949-1953 Comp., p. 1002; section 203 of Pub. L. 105-100, 111 Stat. 2196-200; sections 1506 and 1510 of Pub. L. 106-386, 114 Stat. 1527-29, 1531-32; section 1505 of Pub. L. 106-554, 114 Stat. 2763A-326 to -328
source: Redesignated at 68 FR 9830, Feb. 28, 2003.
cite as: 8 CFR 1003.37