Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2024
Title 5 - Administrative Personnel last revised: Apr 30, 2024
§ 151.121 - Use of official authority; coercion; candidacy; prohibitions.
A State or local officer or employee may not—
(a) Use his official authority or influence for the purpose of interfering with or affecting the result of an election or a nomination for office; or
(b) Directly or indirectly coerce, attempt to coerce, command, or advise a State or local officer or employee to pay, lend, or contribute anything of value to a political party, committee, organization, agency, or person for a political purpose.
(c) Be a candidate for elective office if the salary of the employee is paid completely, directly or indirectly, by loans or grants made by the United States or a Federal agency.
[40 FR 42733, Sept. 16, 1975, as amended at 79 FR 25484, May 5, 2014]
authority: 5 U.S.C. 1302,1501,as,Reorganization. 2 of 1978, section 102, 92 Stat. 3783, 3 CFR 1978 Comp. p. 323; and E.O. 12107, section 1-102, 3 CFR 1978 Comp. p. 264
source: 35 FR 16783, Oct. 30, 1970, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 5 CFR 151.121