Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 15, 2024
Title 49 - Transportation last revised: Apr 11, 2024
§ 26.61 - How are burdens of proof allocated in the certification process?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 24969, Apr. 9, 2024.
(a) In determining whether to certify a firm as eligible to participate as a DBE, you must apply the standards of this subpart.
(b) The firm seeking certification has the burden of demonstrating to you, by a preponderance of the evidence, that it meets the requirements of this subpart concerning group membership or individual disadvantage, business size, ownership, and control.
(c) You must rebuttably presume that members of the designated groups identified in § 26.67(a) are socially and economically disadvantaged. This means they do not have the burden of proving to you that they are socially and economically disadvantaged. In order to obtain the benefit of the rebuttable presumption, individuals must submit a signed, notarized statement that they are a member of one of the groups in § 26.67(a). Applicants do have the obligation to provide you information concerning their economic disadvantage (see § 26.67).
(d) Individuals who are not presumed to be socially and economically disadvantaged, and individuals concerning whom the presumption of disadvantage has been rebutted, have the burden of proving to you, by a preponderance of the evidence, that they are socially and economically disadvantaged. (See Appendix E of this part.)
(e) You must make determinations concerning whether individuals and firms have met their burden of demonstrating group membership, ownership, control, and social and economic disadvantage (where disadvantage must be demonstrated on an individual basis) by considering all the facts in the record, viewed as a whole.
[64 FR 5126, Feb. 2, 1999, as amended at 68 FR 35554, June 16, 2003]
source: 64 FR 5126, Feb. 2, 1999, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 49 CFR 26.61