Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System last revised: May 14, 2024
6106.605 - 6106.605 Parties; representation; email service [Rule 605].
The parties to an arbitration are the applicant, the grantee (if not the applicant), and FEMA. Each party shall have one primary representative. This person need not be an attorney but must be authorized by law, formal delegation, or permission of the arbitrators to speak and act for the party in the arbitration. Unless otherwise advised, the Board deems the person who signed the arbitration request to be the applicant's primary representative. Any other primary representative or other party representative shall promptly efile a notice of appearance complying with Board Rule 5(b) (48 CFR 6101.5(b)). Unless otherwise directed by the panel, a party shall email its efilings to every other party's primary representative at the time of filing.
authority: 42 U.S.C. 5189a(d)
source: 84 FR 29086, June 21, 2019, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 48 CFR 6106.605