Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
Title 48 - Federal Acquisition Regulations System last revised: Apr 25, 2024
12.212 - 12.212 Computer software.
(a) Commercial computer software or commercial computer software documentation shall be acquired under licenses customarily provided to the public to the extent such licenses are consistent with Federal law and otherwise satisfy the Government's needs. Generally, offerors and contractors shall not be required to—
(1) Furnish technical information related to commercial computer software or commercial computer software documentation that is not customarily provided to the public; or
(2) Relinquish to, or otherwise provide, the Government rights to use, modify, reproduce, release, perform, display, or disclose commercial computer software or commercial computer software documentation except as mutually agreed to by the parties.
(b) With regard to commercial computer software and commercial computer software documentation, the Government shall have only those rights specified in the license contained in any addendum to the contract. For additional guidance regarding the use and negotiation of license agreements for commercial computer software, see 27.405-3.
[60 FR 48241, Sept. 18, 1995, as amended at 72 FR 63049, Nov. 7, 2007]
authority: 40 U.S.C. 121(c); 10 U.S.C. chapter 4 and 10 U.S.C. chapter 137 legacy provisions (see 10 U.S.C. 3016); and 51 U.S.C. 20113.
source: 60 FR 48241, Sept. 18, 1995, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 48 CFR 12.212