Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 45 - Public Welfare last revised: May 13, 2024
§ 1322.21 - Client eligibility for participation.
(a) An individual must have attained the minimum age determined by the Tribal organization or Hawaiian Native grantee as specified in their approved application, to be eligible to participate in services under the Act, unless the Act otherwise provides an explicit exception. Exceptions are limited to the following specific services:
(1) Nutrition services:
(i) Services shall be available to spouses of any age of older Native Americans;
(ii) Services may be available to:
(A) A person with a disability who lives with an adult, age 60 or older, or who resides in a housing facility that is primarily occupied by older adults at which congregate meals are served; and
(B) A volunteer during meal hours.
(2) Family caregiver support services for:
(i) Adults caring for older Native Americans or individuals of any age with Alzheimer's or related disorder;
(ii) Older relative caregivers who are caring for children and are not the biological or adoptive parent of the child, where older relative caregivers shall no longer be eligible for services under this part when the child reaches 18 years of age; or
(iii) Older relative caregivers who are caring for individuals age 18 to 59 with disabilities, and who may be of any relationship, including the biological or adoptive parent.
(3) Services such as information and assistance and public education, where recipients of information may not be older Native Americans, but the information is targeted to those who are older Native Americans and/or benefits those who are older Native Americans.
(b) A Tribal organization or Hawaiian Native grantee may develop further eligibility requirements for implementation of services for older Native Americans and family caregivers, consistent with the Act and all applicable Federal requirements. Such requirements may include:
(1) Assessment of functional and support needs;
(2) Geographic boundaries;
(3) Limitations on number of persons that may be served;
(4) Limitations on number of units of service that may be provided;
(5) Limitations due to availability of staff/volunteers;
(6) Limitations to avoid duplication of services;
(7) Specification of settings where services shall or may be provided;
(8) Whether to serve Native Americans who have Tribal or Native Hawaiian membership other than those who are specified in the Tribal organization's or Hawaiian Native grantee's approved application; and
(9) Whether to serve older individuals or family caregivers who are non-Native Americans but live within the approved service area and are considered members of the community by the Tribal organization.
authority: 42 U.S.C. 3001
source: 89 FR 11681, Feb. 14, 2024, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 45 CFR 1322.21