Regulations last checked for updates: Aug 01, 2025
Title 43 - Public Lands: Interior last revised: Jul 22, 2025
§ 4.330 - Scope.
(a) These regulations apply to the practice and procedure for:
(1) Appeals to the Board of Indian Appeals from administrative actions or decisions of officials of the Bureau of Indian Affairs issued under regulations in 25 CFR chapter I; and
(2) Administrative review by the Board of Indian Appeals of other matters pertaining to Indians which are referred to it for exercise of review authority of the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs.
(b) Except as otherwise permitted by the Secretary or the Assistant Secretary—Indian Affairs by special delegation or request, the Board shall not adjudicate:
(1) Tribal enrollment disputes;
(2) Matters decided by the Bureau of Indian Affairs through exercise of its discretionary authority; or
(3) Appeals from decisions pertaining to final recommendations or actions by officials of the Office of Natural Resources Revenue or any predecessor or successor organization, unless the decision is based on an interpretation of Federal Indian law (decisions not so based which arise from determinations of the Office of Natural Resources Revenue or any predecessor or successor organization, are appealable to the Interior Board of Land Appeals in accordance with subpart E of this part).
[54 FR 6487, Feb. 10, 1989, as amended at 90 FR 2412, Jan. 10, 2025]
source: 36 FR 7186, Apr. 15, 1971, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 43 CFR 4.330