Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
Title 42 - Public Health last revised: Apr 15, 2025
§ 71.31 - General provisions.
(a) Upon arrival at a U.S. port, a carrier will not undergo inspection unless the Director determines that a failure to inspect will present a threat of introduction of communicable diseases into the United States, as may exist when the carrier has on board individual(s) reportable in accordance with § 71.21 or meets the circumstances described in § 71.42. Carriers not subject to inspection under this section will be subject to sanitary inspection under § 71.41 of this part.
(b) The Director may require detention of a carrier until the completion of the measures outlined in this part that are necessary to prevent the introduction or spread of a communicable disease. The Director may issue a controlled free pratique to the carrier stipulating what measures are to be met, but such issuance does not prevent the periodic boarding of a carrier and the inspection of persons and records to verify that the conditions have been met for granting the pratique.
authority: Secs. 215 and 311 of Public Health Service (PHS) Act. as amended (42 U.S.C. 216,243; secs. 361-369, PHS Act, as amended (42 U.S.C. 264-272)
cite as: 42 CFR 71.31