Regulations last checked for updates: May 14, 2024
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: May 10, 2024
§ 52.1189 - Control strategy: Sulfur dioxide (SO2).
(a) The plan submitted by the State on May 31, 2016 to attain the 2010 1-hour primary sulfur dioxide (SO2) national ambient air quality standard for the Detroit SO2 nonattainment area does not meet the requirements of Clean Air Act (
* * *
(2) Monitoring requirements. The owner or operator shall maintain and operate in a satisfactory manner a device to monitor and record the SO2 emissions and flow from “B” Blast Furnace and “C” Blast Furnace Baghouse and Stove Stacks on a continuous basis. The owner or operator shall use CERM data for determining compliance with the hourly limits in paragraph (d)(1) of this section. The owner or operator shall operate the CERM system in conformance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix F.
(e) This section addresses and satisfies CAA section 172 requirements for the Detroit SO2 nonattainment area by specifying the necessary emission limits and other control measures applicable to the Dearborn Industrial Generation (DIG) facility. This section applies to the owner and operator of the facility located at 2400 Miller Road in Dearborn, Michigan.
(1) SO2 emission limits. (i) Beginning on the effective date of the FIP, no owner or operator shall emit SO2 from the following units in excess of the following limits:
Table 3 to Paragraph (e)(1)(i)
Unit SO2 emission limit Time period/operating scenario
Boilers 1, 2, and 3 (combined)420 lbs/hrDaily average.
Boilers 1, 2, and 3 (combined)1839.6 tons per year12-month rolling time period.
Boilers 1, 2, and 3 and Flares 1 and 2 (combined)840 lbs/hrDaily average.
Boilers 1, 2, and 3 and Flares 1 and 2 (combined)2947.7 tons per year12-month rolling time period as determined at the end of each calendar month.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) Monitoring requirements. (i) The owner or operator shall maintain and operate in a satisfactory manner a device to monitor and record the SO2 emissions from Boilers 1, 2, and 3 on a continuous basis. Installation and operation of each CEMS shall meet the timelines, requirements and reporting detailed in 40 CFR part 60, appendix F. If the owner or operator chooses to use a Predictive Emissions Monitoring System (PEMS) in lieu of a CEMS to monitor SO2 emissions, the permittee shall follow the protocol delineated in Performance Specification 16 in appendix B of 40 CFR part 60.
(ii) The owner or operator shall verify compliance with the emission limits for Boilers 1, 2 and 3 and Flares 1 and 2 (combined) by following the procedures and methodologies contained in the document entitled “Protocol for Demonstrating Continuous Compliance with the Emission Limitations of ROP MI-ROP-N6631-2004” dated May 31, 2011, or subsequent revisions to this document approved by EPA.
[87 FR 61528, Oct. 12, 2022]
authority: 42 U.S.C. 7401
cite as: 40 CFR 52.1189