Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 30, 2025
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: Nov 30, 2025
§ 265.403 - Inspections.
(a) The owner or operator of a treatment facility must inspect, where present:
(1) Discharge control and safety equipment (e.g., waste feed cut-off systems, by-pass systems, drainage systems, and pressure relief systems) at least once each operating day, to ensure that it is in good working order;
(2) Data gathered from monitoring equipment (e.g., pressure and temperature gauges), at least once each operating day, to ensure that the treatment process or equipment is being operated according to its design;
(3) The construction materials of the treatment process or equipment, at least weekly, to detect corrosion or leaking of fixtures or seams; and
(4) The construction materials of, and the area immediately surrounding, discharge confinement structures (e.g., dikes), at least weekly, to detect erosion or obvious signs of leakage (e.g., wet spots or dead vegetation).
(b) [Reserved]
[Comment: As required by § 265.15(c), the owner or operator must remedy any deterioration or malfunction he finds.]
source: 45 FR 33232, May 19, 1980, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 40 CFR 265.403