Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
Title 40 - Protection of Environment last revised: Nov 01, 2025
§ 264.71 - Use of manifest system.
(a)(1) If a facility receives hazardous waste accompanied by a manifest, the owner, operator or his/her agent must sign and date the manifest as indicated in paragraph (a)(2) of this section to certify that the hazardous waste covered by the manifest was received, that the hazardous waste was received except as noted in the discrepancy space of the manifest, or that the hazardous waste was rejected as noted in the manifest discrepancy space.
(2) If the facility receives a hazardous waste shipment accompanied by a manifest, the owner, operator, or his agent must:
(i) Sign and date, by hand, each copy of the manifest;
(ii) Note any discrepancies (as defined in § 264.72(a)) on each copy of the manifest;
(iii) Immediately give the transporter at least one copy of the manifest;
(iv) [Reserved]
(v) Paper manifest submission requirements are:
(A) [Reserved]
(B) Options for compliance on June 30, 2021. Send to the EPA e-Manifest system an image file of the top copy (Page 1) of the manifest and any continuation sheet, or send to the EPA e-Manifest system both a data file and the image file corresponding to Page 1 of the manifest and any continuation sheet, within 30 days of the date; of delivery; and
(vi) Retain at the facility a copy of each manifest for at least three years from the date of delivery.
(3) The owner or operator of a facility receiving hazardous waste subject to 40 CFR part 262, subpart H from a foreign source must:
(i) Additionally, list the relevant waste stream consent number from consent documentation supplied by EPA to the facility for each waste listed on the manifest in the International Shipments block on the Continuation Sheet (EPA Form 8700-22A), matched to the relevant list number for the waste from block 9b. If additional space is needed, the owner or operator should use an additional Continuation Sheet(s) (EPA Form 8700-22A); and
(ii) Send a copy of the manifest within thirty (30) days of delivery to the EPA e-Manifest system per paragraph (a)(2)(v) of this section.
(b) If a facility receives, from a rail or water (bulk shipment) transporter, hazardous waste which is accompanied by a shipping paper containing all the information required on the manifest (excluding the EPA identification numbers, generator's certification, and signatures), the owner or operator, or his agent, must:
(1) Sign and date each copy of the manifest or shipping paper (if the manifest has not been received) to certify that the hazardous waste covered by the manifest or shipping paper was received;
(2) Note any significant discrepancies (as defined in § 264.72(a)) in the manifest or shipping paper (if the manifest has not been received) on each copy of the manifest or shipping paper.
[Comment: The Agency does not intend that the owner or operator of a facility whose procedures under § 264.13(c) include waste analysis must perform that analysis before signing the shipping paper and giving it to the transporter. Section 264.72(b), however, requires reporting an unreconciled discrepancy discovered during later analysis.]
(3) Immediately give the rail or water (bulk shipment) transporter at least one copy of the manifest or shipping paper (if the manifest has not been received);
(4) Within 30 days of delivery, send a copy (Page 1) of the signed and dated manifest to the EPA e-Manifest system; and
(5) Retain at the facility a copy of the manifest and shipping paper (if signed in lieu of the manifest at the time of delivery) for at least three years from the date of delivery.
(c) Whenever a shipment of hazardous waste is initiated from a facility, the owner or operator of that facility must comply with the requirements of part 262 of this chapter. The provisions of §§ 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17 of this chapter are applicable to the on-site accumulation of hazardous wastes by generators. Therefore, the provisions of §§ 262.15, 262.16, and 262.17 of this chapter only apply to owners or operators who are shipping hazardous waste which they generated at that facility or operating as a large quantity generator consolidating hazardous waste from very small quantity generators under § 262.17(f).
* * *