Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights last revised: May 03, 2024
§ 42.101 - Who may petition for inter partes review.
A person who is not the owner of a patent may file with the Office a petition to institute an inter partes review of the patent unless:
(a) Before the date on which the petition for review is filed, the petitioner or real party-in-interest filed a civil action challenging the validity of a claim of the patent;
(b) The petition requesting the proceeding is filed more than one year after the date on which the petitioner, the petitioner's real party-in-interest, or a privy of the petitioner is served with a complaint alleging infringement of the patent; or
(c) The petitioner, the petitioner's real party-in-interest, or a privy of the petitioner is estopped from challenging the claims on the grounds identified in the petition.
authority: 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2), 6, 21, 23, 41, 135, 311, 312, 316, 321-326; Pub. L. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284; and Pub. L. 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456
source: 77 FR 48669, Aug. 14, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 37 CFR 42.101