Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights last revised: May 03, 2024
§ 42.61 - Admissibility.
(a) Evidence that is not taken, sought, or filed in accordance with this subpart is not admissible.
(b) Records of the Office. Certification is not necessary as a condition to admissibility when the evidence to be submitted is a record of the Office to which all parties have access.
(c) Specification and drawings. A specification or drawing of a United States patent application or patent is admissible as evidence only to prove what the specification or drawing describes. If there is data in the specification or a drawing upon which a party intends to rely to prove the truth of the data, an affidavit by an individual having first-hand knowledge of how the data was generated must be filed.
authority: 35 U.S.C. 2(b)(2), 6, 21, 23, 41, 135, 311, 312, 316, 321-326; Pub. L. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284; and Pub. L. 112-274, 126 Stat. 2456
source: 77 FR 48669, Aug. 14, 2012, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 37 CFR 42.61