Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
Title 37 - Patents, Trademarks, and Copyrights last revised: Mar 29, 2024
§ 2.51 - Drawing required.
(a) In an application under section 1(a) of the Act, the drawing of the mark must be a substantially exact representation of the mark as used on or in connection with the goods and/or services.
(b) In an application under section 1(b) of the Act, the drawing of the mark must be a substantially exact representation of the mark as intended to be used on or in connection with the goods and/or services specified in the application, and once an amendment to allege use under § 2.76 or a statement of use under § 2.88 has been filed, the drawing of the mark must be a substantially exact representation of the mark as used on or in connection with the goods and/or services.
(c) In an application under section 44 of the Act, the drawing of the mark must be a substantially exact representation of the mark as it appears in the drawing in the registration certificate of a mark duly registered in the applicant's country of origin.
(d) In an application under section 66(a) of the Act, the drawing of the mark must be a substantially exact representation of the mark as it appears in the international registration.
[68 FR 55763, Sept. 26, 2003]
authority: 15 U.S.C. 1113,1123; 35 U.S.C. 2; sec. 10, Pub. L. 112-29, 125 Stat. 284; Pub. L. 116-260, 134 Stat. 1182, unless otherwise noted. Sec. 2.99 also issued under secs. 16, 17, 60 Stat. 434; 15 U.S.C. 1066,1067
source: 30 FR 13193, Oct. 16, 1965, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 37 CFR 2.51