Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
Title 31 - Money and Finance: Treasury last revised: Apr 15, 2025
§ 10.23 - Prompt disposition of pending matters.
A practitioner may not unreasonably delay the prompt disposition of any matter before the Internal Revenue Service.
authority: Sec. 3, 23 Stat. 258, secs. 2-12, 60 Stat. 237
source: Department Circular 230, Revised, 31 FR 10773, Aug. 13, 1966, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 10.23