Regulations last checked for updates: May 08, 2024
Title 31 - Money and Finance: Treasury last revised: Apr 17, 2024
§ 10.21 - Knowledge of client's omission.
A practitioner who, having been retained by a client with respect to a matter administered by the Internal Revenue Service, knows that the client has not complied with the revenue laws of the United States or has made an error in or omission from any return, document, affidavit, or other paper which the client submitted or executed under the revenue laws of the United States, must advise the client promptly of the fact of such noncompliance, error, or omission. The practitioner must advise the client of the consequences as provided under the Code and regulations of such noncompliance, error, or omission.
authority: Sec. 3, 23 Stat. 258, secs. 2-12, 60 Stat. 237
source: Department Circular 230, Revised, 31 FR 10773, Aug. 13, 1966, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 10.21