Regulations last checked for updates: May 02, 2024
Title 31 - Money and Finance: Treasury last revised: Apr 17, 2024
§ 328.5 - Forms of endorsement.
(a) When presented by banks—(1) For payment or exchange. The endorsement placed on a bearer security presented for payment or exchange by a bank should be in the following form:
For presentation to the Federal Reserve Bank of __________, Fiscal Agent of the United States, for redemption or in exchange for securities of a new issue, in accordance with written instructions submitted by __________. (Insert name of presenting bank)
(2) For redemption at par. The endorsement placed on a bearer security presented for redemption at par in payment of Federal estate taxes should be in the following form:
For presentation to the Federal Reserve Bank of ________, Fiscal Agent of the United States, for redemption at par in payment of Federal estate taxes, in accordance with written instructions submitted by ________________. (Insert name of presenting bank)
(b) For conversion to book-entry securities. The endorsement placed on a bearer security presented for conversion to a book-entry security shall be in the following form:
For presentation to the Federal Reserve Bank of _________, Fiscal Agent of the United States, for conversion to book-entry securities by _________. (Insert name of presenting bank)
(c) When presented by Service Center Directors or District Directors, Internal Revenue Service. The endorsement placed on a bearer security by a Service Center Director or a District Director, Internal Revenue Service, should be in the following form:
For presentation to the Federal Reserve Bank of _______;, Fiscal Agent of the United States, for redemption, the proceeds to be credited to the account of the Service Center Director, Internal Revenue Service, at _____, for credit on the Federal _________ (Income, gifts, or other) taxes due from _________. (Name and address)
authority: R.S. 3706; 40 Stat. 288, 502, 1309; 46 Stat. 20; 48 Stat. 343; 49 Stat. 20; 56 Stat. 189; 73 Stat. 622; 85 Stat. 5, 74 (31 U.S.C. 738a,739,752,752a,753,754,754a and754b); and 5 U.S.C. 301.
source: 38 FR 10682, Apr. 30, 1973, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 31 CFR 328.5