Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
Title 29 - Labor last revised: Apr 30, 2024
§ 8.2 - Who may file petitions of review.
(a) Any interested party who is seeking a modification of other change in a wage determination under the Service Contract Act and who has requested the Wage-Hour Administrator or authorized representative to make such modification or other change under § 4.55 of part 4 of this title, and the request has been denied, shall have a right to petition of review of the action taken by that officer.
(b) For purposes of this subpart, the term interested party shall mean:
(1) Any employee or any labor organization which represents an employee who is likely to be employed or to seek employment under a contract containing a particular wage determination, or any contractor or an association representing a contractor who is likely to seek a contract or to work under a contract containing a particular wage determination;
(2) The Federal agency(s) which will administer a proposed contract containing a particular wage determination issued pursuant to the Service Contract Act; and
(3) Any other party whom the Board finds to have a sufficient interest in the wage determination.
authority: Secs. 4 and 5, 79 Stat. 1034, 1035, as amended by 86 Stat. 789, 790, 41 U.S.C. 353,354; 5 U.S.C. 301; Reorg. Plan No. 14 of 1950, 64 Stat. 1267, 5 U.S.C. Appendix; 76 Stat. 357-359, 40 U.S.C. 327-332; Secretary's Order No. 01-2020, 85 FR 13186 (March 6, 2020)
source: 49 FR 10637, Mar. 21, 1984, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 8.2