Regulations last checked for updates: May 07, 2024
Title 29 - Labor last revised: Apr 30, 2024
§ 5.30 - Types of wage determinations.
(a) When fringe benefits are prevailing for various classes of laborers and mechanics in the area of proposed construction, such benefits are includable in any Davis-Bacon wage determination. The examples contained in paragraph (c) of this section demonstrate how fringe benefits may be listed on wage determinations in such cases.
(b) Wage determinations do not include fringe benefits for various classes of laborers and mechanics whenever such benefits do not prevail in the area of proposed construction. When this occurs, the wage determination will contain only the basic hourly rates of pay which are prevailing for the various classes of laborers and mechanics. An illustration of this situation is contained in paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) The following illustrates examples of the situations discussed in paragraph (a) and (b) of this section:
Figure 1 to Paragraph (c) [88 FR 57745, Aug. 23, 2023]
authority: 5 U.S.C. 301; Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950, 5 U.S.C. appendix; 28 U.S.C. 2461 note; 40 U.S.C. 3141
source: 48 FR 19541, Apr. 29, 1983, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 5.30