Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
Title 29 - Labor last revised: Apr 30, 2025
§ 2700.44 - Petition for assessment of penalty in discrimination or interference cases.
(a) Petition for assessment of penalty in Secretary's complaint. A discrimination or interference complaint filed by the Secretary shall propose a civil penalty of a specific amount for the alleged violation of section 105(c) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 815(c). The petition for assessment of penalty shall include a short and plain statement of supporting reasons based on the criteria for penalty assessment set forth in section 110(i) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. 820(i).
(b) Petition for assessment of penalty after sustaining of complaint by miner, representative of miners, or applicant for employment. Immediately upon issuance of a decision by an ALJ sustaining a discrimination or interference complaint brought pursuant to section 105(c)(3), 30 U.S.C. 815(c)(3), the ALJ shall notify the Secretary in writing of such determination. The Secretary file with the Commission a petition for assessment of civil penalty within 45 days of receipt of such notice.
[90 FR 5622, Jan. 17, 2025]
authority: 30 U.S.C. 815,820,and
source: 58 FR 12164, Mar. 3, 1993, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 2700.44