Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 29 - Labor last revised: Apr 30, 2024
§ 1620.23 - Collective bargaining agreements not a defense.
The establishment by collective bargaining or inclusion in a collective bargaining agreement of unequal rates of pay does not constitute a defense available to either an employer or to a labor organization. Any and all provisions in a collective bargaining agreement which provide unequal rates of pay in conflict with the requirements of the EPA are null and void and of no effect.
authority: Sec. 1-19, 52 Stat. 1060, as amended; sec. 10, 61 Stat. 84; Pub. L. 88-38, 77 Stat. 56 (29 U.S.C. 201
source: 51 FR 29819, Aug. 20, 1986, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 1620.23