Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 25, 2024
Title 29 - Labor last revised: Apr 19, 2024
§ 783.37 - Enforcement policy for non-seaman's work.
In the enforcement of the Act, an employee will be regarded as “employed as a seaman” if his work as a whole meets the test stated in § 783.31, even though during the workweek he performs some work of a nature other than that which characterizes the service of a seaman, if such nonseaman's work is not substantial in amount. For enforcement purposes, the Administrator's position is that such differing work is “substantial” if it occupies more than 20 percent of the time worked by the employee during the workweek.
authority: Secs. 1-19, 52 Stat. 1060, as amended; 29 U.S.C. 201-219.
source: 27 FR 8309, Aug. 21, 1962, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 29 CFR 783.37