Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 19, 2024
Title 26 - Internal Revenue last revised: Jun 07, 2024
§ 1.994-1 - Inter-company pricing rules for DISC's.
(a) In general—(1) Scope. In the case of a transaction described in paragraph (b) of this section, section 994 permits a person related to a DISC to determine the allowable transfer price charged the DISC (or commission paid the DISC) by its 
* * *
(ii) For purposes of this paragraph, a DISC may determine the year in which it receives property from a related supplier and the year in which it sells property in accordance with the method of identifying goods in its inventory properly used under section 471 or 472 (relating respectively to general rule for inventories and to LIFO inventories). Transportation expense of the related supplier in connection with a transaction to which this subparagraph applies shall be treated as an item of cost of goods sold with respect to the property if the related supplier includes the cost of intracompany transportation between its branches, divisions, plants, or other units in its cost of goods sold (see subparagraph (6)(ii) of this paragraph).
(6) Combined taxable income. For purposes of this section, the combined taxable income of a DISC and its related supplier from a sale of export property is the excess of the gross receipts (as defined in section 993(f)) of the DISC from such sale over the total costs of the DISC and related supplier which relate to such gross receipts. Gross receipts from a sale do not include interest with respect to the sale. Combined taxable income under this paragraph shall be determined after taking into account under paragraph (e)(2) of this section all adjustments required by section 482 with respect to transactions to which such section is applicable. In determining the gross receipts of the DISC and the total costs of the DISC and related supplier which relate to such gross receipts, the following rules shall be applied:
(i) Subject to subdivisions (ii) through (v) of this subparagraph, the taxpayer's method of accounting used in computing taxable income will be accepted for purposes of determining amounts and the taxable year for which items of income and expense (including depreciation) are taken into account. See § 1.991-1(b)(2) with respect to the method of accounting which may be used by a DISC.
(ii) Cost of goods sold shall be determined in accordance with the provisions of § 1.61-3. See sections 471 and 472 and the regulations thereunder with respect to inventories. With respect to property to which an election under section 631 applies (relating to cutting of timber considered as a sale or exchange), cost of goods sold shall be determined by applying § 1.631-1(d)(3) and (e) (relating to fair market value as of the beginning of the taxable year of the standing timber cut during the year considered as its cost).
* * *