Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
Title 19 - Customs Duties last revised: Apr 24, 2024
§ 111.103 - Accreditation of qualifying continuing broker education.
(a) Qualifying continuing broker education. In order for a training or educational activity to be considered qualifying continuing broker education, it must meet the following two requirements:
(1) Providers of qualifying continuing broker education. The training or educational activity must be offered by one of the following providers:
(i) Government agencies. Qualifying continuing broker education constitutes any training or educational activity offered by CBP, whether online or in-person, and training or educational activity offered by another U.S. government agency, whether online or in-person, but only if the content is relevant to customs business as identified by CBP in coordination with the appropriate U.S. government agency when applicable. Accreditation is not required for trainings or educational activities offered by U.S. government agencies.
(ii) Other providers requiring accreditation. Any other training or educational activity not offered by a U.S. government agency, whether online or in-person, will not be considered a qualifying continuing broker education, unless the training or educational activity has been approved for continuing education credit by a CBP-selected accreditor before the training or educational activity is provided.
(2) Recognized trainings or educational activities. The training or educational activity must constitute one of the following:
(i) A seminar, webinar, or a workshop, whether online or in-person, whether experienced live or recorded, that is conducted by an instructor, discussion leader, or speaker;
(ii) A symposium or convention, with the exception of the attendance at a meeting conducted in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (5 U.S.C. App.), whether online or in-person;
(iii) Online coursework, a workshop, or a module, conducted as self-guided education, culminating in a retention test;
(iv) The preparation of a subject matter for presentation as an instructor, discussion leader, or speaker at a training or educational activity described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section, subject to the requirements set forth in paragraph (b) of this section; and
(v) The presentation of a subject matter as an instructor, discussion leader, or speaker at a training or educational activity described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (a)(2)(ii) of this section, subject to the requirements set forth in paragraph (b) of this section.
(b) Special allowance for instructors, discussion leaders, and speakers. (1) Contingent upon the approval by a CBP-selected accreditor, an individual broker may claim half of one continuing education credit for each full 30 minutes spent:
(i) Presenting subject matter as an instructor, discussion leader, or speaker at a training or educational activity described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section; or
(ii) Preparing subject matter for presentation as an instructor, discussion leader, or speaker at a training or educational activity described in paragraph (a)(2)(i) or (ii) of this section.
(2) The special allowance for instructors, discussion leaders, and speakers is subject to the following limitations:
(i) For any session of presentation given at one time, regardless of the duration of that session, an individual broker may claim, at a maximum, one continuing education credit for the time spent preparing subject matter for that presentation pursuant to paragraph (b)(1)(ii) of this section.
(ii) Per triennial period, an individual broker may claim, at a maximum, a combined total of 12 continuing education credits earned in accordance with paragraphs (b)(1)(i) and (ii) of this section.
(3) Regardless of whether the training or educational activity is offered by a U.S. government agency or another provider, any instructor, discussion leader, or speaker seeking to claim continuing education credit in accordance with paragraph (b)(1) of this section must obtain the approval of a CBP-selected accreditor.
(c) Selection of accreditors. The Office of Trade will select accreditors based on a Request for Information (RFI) and a Request for Proposal (RFP) announced through the System for Award Management (SAM) or any other electronic system for award management approved by the U.S. General Services Administration, in accordance with the Federal Acquisition Regulation (48 CFR 1.000 et seq.), for a specific period of award, subject to renewal. The Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Trade, will periodically publish notices in the Federal Register announcing the criteria that CBP will use to select an accreditor, the period during which CBP will accept applications by potential accreditors, and the period of award for a CBP-selected accreditor.
(d) Responsibilities of CBP-selected accreditors. CBP-selected accreditors administer the accreditation of trainings or educational activities other than those described in paragraph (a)(1) of this section for the purpose of the continuing broker education requirement by reviewing and approving or denying such educational content for continuing education credit. A CBP-selected accreditor's approval of a training or educational activity for continuing education credit is valid for one year, and the accreditation may be renewed through any CBP-selected accreditor. CBP-selected accreditors will not deny review or approval of a training or educational activity for continuing education credit solely because it was previously denied by the CBP-selected accreditor or any other CBP-selected accreditor.
(e) Prohibition of self-certification by an accreditor. CBP-selected accreditors may not approve their own trainings or educational activities for continuing education credit.
authority: 19 U.S.C. 66,1202,Harmonized,1624; 1641
* * *