Regulations last checked for updates: May 16, 2024
Title 19 - Customs Duties last revised: Apr 24, 2024
§ 111.102 - Obligations of individual brokers in conjunction with continuing broker education requirement.
(a) Continuing broker education requirement. All individual brokers must complete qualifying continuing broker education as defined in § 111.103(a), except:
(1) During a period of voluntary suspension as described in § 111.52; or
(2) When individual brokers have not held their license for an entire triennial period at the time of the submission of the status report as required under § 111.30(d).
(b) Required minimum number of continuing education credits. All individual brokers who are subject to the continuing broker education requirement must complete at least 36 continuing education credits of qualifying continuing broker education each triennial period, except upon the reinstatement of a license following a period of voluntary suspension as described in § 111.52. Upon the reinstatement of a license following a period of voluntary suspension as described in § 111.52, the number of continuing education credits that an individual broker must complete by the end of the triennial period during which the reinstatement of the license occurred will be calculated on a prorated basis of one continuing education credit for each complete remaining month until the end of the triennial period.
(c) Reporting requirements. Individual brokers who are subject to the continuing broker education requirement must report and certify their compliance upon submission of the status report required under § 111.30(d).
(d) Recordkeeping requirements—(1) General. Individual brokers who are subject to the continuing broker education requirement must retain the following information and documentation pertaining to the qualifying education completed during a triennial period for a period of three years following the submission of the status report required under § 111.30(d):
(i) The title of the qualifying continuing broker education attended;
(ii) The name of the provider or host of the qualifying continuing broker education;
(iii) The date(s) attended;
(iv) The number of continuing education credits accrued;
(v) The location of the qualifying continuing broker education; and
(vi) Any documentation received from the provider or host of the qualifying continuing broker education that evidences the individual broker's registration for, attendance at, completion of, or other activity bearing upon the individual broker's participation in and completion of the qualifying continuing broker education.
(2) Availability of records. In order to ensure that the individual broker has met the continuing broker education requirement, upon CBP's request, the individual broker must make available to CBP the information and documentation described in paragraph (d)(1) of this section on or before 30 calendar days from the date of receipt of CBP's request. CBP can request that the information and documentation be made available for in-person inspection or be delivered to CBP by either hard-copy or electronic means, or any combination thereof.
authority: 19 U.S.C. 66,1202,Harmonized,1624; 1641
source: T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 19 CFR 111.102