Regulations last checked for updates: May 05, 2024
Title 19 - Customs Duties last revised: Apr 24, 2024
§ 111.16 - Denial of a license.
(a) Notice of denial. If the appropriate Executive Director, Office of Trade, determines that the application for a license should be denied for any reason, notice of denial will be given by him or her to the applicant and to the processing Center. The notice of denial will state the reasons why the license was not issued.
(b) Grounds for denial. The grounds sufficient to justify denial of an application for a license include, but need not be limited to:
(1) Any cause which would justify suspension or revocation of the license of a broker under the provisions of § 111.53;
(2) The failure to meet any requirement set forth in § 111.11;
(3) A failure to establish the business integrity and financial responsibility of the applicant;
(4) A failure to establish the good character and reputation of the applicant;
(5) Any willful misstatement or omission of pertinent facts in the application or interview for the license;
(6) Any conduct which would be deemed unfair or detrimental in commercial transactions by accepted standards;
(7) A reputation imputing to the applicant criminal, dishonest, or unethical conduct, or a record of that conduct; or
(8) Any other relevant information uncovered over the course of the background investigation.
[CBP Dec. 22-21, 87 FR 63314, Oct. 18, 2022]
authority: 19 U.S.C. 66,1202,Harmonized,1624; 1641
source: T.D. 00-17, 65 FR 13891, Mar. 15, 2000, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 19 CFR 111.16