Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
Title 19 - Customs Duties last revised: Apr 11, 2025
§ 351.408 - Calculation of normal value of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries.
(a) Introduction. In identifying dumping from a nonmarket economy country, the Secretary normally will calculate normal value by valuing the nonmarket economy producers' factors of production in a market economy country. (See section 773(c) of the Act.) This section clarifies when and how this special methodology for nonmarket economies will be applied.
* * *
(3) Selecting between surrogate countries which are economically comparable and significant producers of comparable merchandise. If more than one economically comparable country produces comparable merchandise, the Secretary will consider the totality of the information on the record in selecting a surrogate country. Among the criteria the Secretary may consider in selecting a surrogate country are the availability, accessibility, and quality of data from those countries and the similarity of products manufactured in the potential surrogate countries in comparison to the subject merchandise.
(c) Valuation of Factors of Production. For purposes of valuing the factors of production, general expenses, profit, and the cost of containers, coverings, and other expenses (referred to collectively as “factors”) under section 773(c)(1) of the Act the following rules will apply:
(1) Information used to value factors. The Secretary normally will use publicly available information to value factors. However, where a factor is produced in one or more market economy countries, purchased from one or more market economy suppliers and paid for in market economy currency, the Secretary normally will use the price(s) paid to the market economy supplier(s) if substantially all of the total volume of the factor is purchased from the market economy supplier(s). For purposes of this provision, the Secretary defines the term “substantially all” to be 85 percent or more of the total volume purchased of the factor used in the production of subject merchandise. In those instances where less than substantially all of the total volume of the factor is produced in one or more market economy countries and purchased from one or more market economy suppliers, the Secretary normally will weight-average the actual price(s) paid for
* * *
(i) The proposed surrogate value at issue is for a significant input or labor;
(ii) The proposed surrogate value is derived from one country or an average of values from a limited number of countries; and
(iii) The information on the record supports a claim that the identified weak, ineffective, or nonexistent property (including intellectual property), human rights, labor, or environmental protections undermine the appropriateness of using that value as a surrogate value.
(3) The use of a surrogate value located in a country which is not at a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy. If the Secretary determines, pursuant to this section, after reviewing all proposed values on the record derived from market economy countries which are at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy, that no such proposed value is appropriate to value a specific factor of production, the Secretary may use a value on the record derived from a market economy country which is not at a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy country as a surrogate to value that specific factor of production.
* * *