Regulations last checked for updates: May 03, 2025
Title 19 - Customs Duties last revised: Apr 11, 2025
§ 351.408 - Calculation of normal value of merchandise from nonmarket economy countries.
(a) Introduction. In identifying dumping from a nonmarket economy country, the Secretary normally will calculate normal value by valuing the nonmarket economy producers' factors of production in a market economy country. (See section 773(c) of the Act.) This section clarifies when and how this special methodology for nonmarket economies will be applied.
(b) Selecting surrogate countries—(1) Determining comparable economies. The Secretary is directed by sections 773(c)(2)(B) and 773(c)(4)(A) of the Act to select surrogate countries which are at a level of economic development comparable to that of the nonmarket economy country at issue.
(i) Measuring economic comparability. In determining whether market economy countries are at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy at issue, the Secretary will place primary emphasis on per capita gross domestic product (GDP).
(ii) Additional considerations in determining economic comparability. When the Secretary determines that such an analysis is warranted, the Secretary may consider additional factors in determining whether certain market economy countries are at a level of economic development comparable to the nonmarket economy at issue. If the Secretary considers additional factors in its analysis, the Secretary will identify those factors and provide the reason it considered those factors along with the list of comparable market economies issued under paragraph (b)(1)(iii) of this section.
(iii) Annual listing of comparable economies. On an annual basis, the Secretary will determine market economies comparable to individual nonmarket economies and list those market economies on the Secretary's website.
* * *
the Secretary normally will weight-average the actual price(s) paid for the market economy portion and the surrogate value for the nonmarket economy portion by their respective quantities.
(2) Valuation in a single country. The Secretary normally will value all factors in a single surrogate country.
(3) Manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit. For manufacturing overhead, general expenses, and profit, the Secretary normally will use non-proprietary information gathered from producers of identical or comparable merchandise in the surrogate country.
(d) A determination that certain surrogate value information is not otherwise appropriate—(1) In general. Notwithstanding the factors considered under paragraph (c) of this section, the Secretary may disregard a proposed market economy country value for consideration as a surrogate value if the Secretary determines that evidence on the record reflects that the use of such a value would be inappropriate.
(i) In accordance with section 773(c)(5), the Secretary may disregard a proposed surrogate value if the Secretary determines that the value is derived from a country that provides broadly available export subsidies, if particular instances of subsidization occurred with respect to that proposed surrogate value, or if that proposed surrogate value was subject to an antidumping order.
* * *