Regulations last checked for updates: May 01, 2025
Title 14 - Aeronautics and Space last revised: Apr 02, 2025
§ 158.95 - Implementation of reduction.
(a) A reduction in apportioned funds will not take effect until the first fiscal year following the year in which the collection of the PFC is begun and will be applied in each succeeding fiscal year in which the public agency imposes the PFC.
(b) The reduction in apportioned funds is calculated at the beginning of each fiscal year and shall be an amount equal to—
(1) In the case of a fee of $3 or less, 50 percent of the projected revenues from the fee in the fiscal year but not by more than 50 percent of the amount that otherwise would be apportioned under this section; and
(2) In the case of a fee of more than $3, 75 percent of the projected revenues from the fee in the fiscal year but not by more than 75 percent of the amount that otherwise would be apportioned under this section.
(c) If the projection of PFC revenue in a fiscal year is inaccurate, the reduction in apportioned funds may be increased or decreased in the following fiscal year, except that any further reduction shall not cause the total reduction to exceed 50 percent of such apportioned amount as would otherwise be apportioned in any fiscal year.
[Docket 26385, 56 FR 24278, May 29, 1991, as amended by Amdt. 158-2, 65 FR 34543, May 30, 2000]
authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40116-40117, 47106, 47111, 47114-47116, 47524, 47526
source: Docket 26385, 56 FR 24278, May 29, 1991, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 14 CFR 158.95