Regulations last checked for updates: May 18, 2024
Title 12 - Banks and Banking last revised: May 14, 2024
§ 37.3 - Prohibited practices.
(a) Anti-tying. A national bank may not extend credit nor alter the terms or conditions of an extension of credit conditioned upon the customer entering into a debt cancellation contract or debt suspension agreement with the bank.
(b) Misrepresentations generally. A national bank may not engage in any practice or use any advertisement that could mislead or otherwise cause a reasonable person to reach an erroneous belief with respect to information that must be disclosed under this part.
(c) Prohibited contract terms. A national bank may not offer debt cancellation contracts or debt suspension agreements that contain terms:
(1) Giving the bank the right unilaterally to modify the contract unless:
(i) The modification is favorable to the customer and is made without additional charge to the customer; or
(ii) The customer is notified of any proposed change and is provided a reasonable opportunity to cancel the contract without penalty before the change goes into effect; or
(2) Requiring a lump sum, single payment for the contract payable at the outset of the contract, where the debt subject to the contract is a residential mortgage loan.
authority: 12 U.S.C. 1
source: 67 FR 58976, Sept. 19, 2002, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 12 CFR 37.3