Regulations last checked for updates: May 19, 2024
Title 10 - Energy last revised: May 16, 2024
§ 25.29 - Reinstatement of access authorization.
(a) An access authorization can be reinstated provided that:
(1) No more than 24 months has lapsed since the date of termination of the clearance;
(2) There has been no break in employment with the employer since the date of termination of the clearance;
(3) There is no known adverse information;
(4) The most recent investigation must not exceed 5 years (Top Secret, Q) or 10 years (Secret, L); and
(5) The most recent investigation must meet or exceed the scope of the investigation required for the level of access authorization that is to be reinstated or granted.
(b) An access authorization can be reinstated at the same, or lower, level by submission of a CSA-designated form to the CSA. The employee may not have access to classified information until receipt of written confirmation of reinstatement and an up-to-date personnel security packet will be furnished with the request for reinstatement of an access authorization. A new Security Acknowledgement will be obtained in all cases. Where personnel security packets are not required, a request for reinstatement must state the level of access authorization to be reinstated and the full name and date of birth of the individual to establish positive identification. A fee, equal to the amount paid for an initial request, will be charged only if a new or updating investigation by the NRC is required.
[62 FR 17689, Apr. 11, 1997]
authority: Atomic Energy Act of 1954, secs. 145, 161, 223, 234 (42 U.S.C. 2165,2201,2273,2282; Energy Reorganization Act of 1974, sec. 201 (42 U.S.C. 5841); 44 U.S.C. 3504 note; E.O. 10865, 25 FR 1583, as amended, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 398; E.O. 12829, 58 FR 3479, 3 CFR, 1993 Comp., p. 570; E.O. 13526, 75 FR 707, 3 CFR, 2009 Comp., p. 298; E.O. 12968, 60 FR 40245, 3 CFR, 1995 Comp., p. 391
source: 45 FR 14481, Mar. 5, 1980, unless otherwise noted.
cite as: 10 CFR 25.29