Regulations last checked for updates: Dec 09, 2024
§ 93.304 - Import permits for horses and for horse specimens for diagnostic purposes; reservation fees for space at quarantine facilities maintained by APHIS.
(a) Application for permit; reservation required. (1)(i) For horses from or transiting regions listed in § 93.301(c)(1) of the regulations, horses intended for quarantine at a Federal quarantine or privately owned quarantine facility, and horse test specimens for diagnostic screening purposes, intended for importation from any part of the world, the importer shall first apply for and obtain from APHIS an import permit. The application shall specify the name and address of the importer; the species, breed, number or quantity of horses or horse test specimens to be imported; the purpose of the importation; individual horse identification which includes a description of the horse, name, age, markings, if any, registration number, if any, and tattoo or eartag; the region of origin; the name and address of the exporter; the port of embarkation in the foreign region; the mode of transportation, route of travel, and the port of entry in the United States; the proposed date of arrival of the horses or horse test specimens to be imported; and the name of the person to whom the horses or horse test specimens will be delivered and the location of the place in the United States to which delivery will be made from the port of entry. Additional information may be required in the form of certificates concerning specific diseases to which the horses are susceptible, as well as vaccinations or other precautionary treatments to which the horses or horse test specimens have been subjected, or other attestation regarding the health of the animals. Notice of any such requirements will be given to the applicant in each case.
(ii) Horses intended for importation under § 93.301(f)(1) of this part must meet the permit requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. Additionally, for horses intended for importation under § 93.301(f)(1) of this part, the horse's owner or importer must include the following information with the application for permit that is required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section:
(A) That the application is being made for a horse that will remain in the United States for no more than 90 days;
(B) The names, dates, and locations of the events in which the horse will compete while in the United States;
(C) The names and locations of the premises on which the horse will be kept while in the United States, and the dates the horse will be kept on each premises; and
(D) The methods and routes by which the horse will be transported while in the United States.
(iii) Horses intended for importation under § 93.301(f)(2) must meet the permit requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section. Additionally, for horses intended for importation under § 93.301(f)(2), the horse's owner or importer must include the following information with the application for permit that is required by paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section:
(A) The individual identifying information required in paragraph (a)(1)(i) of this section for all horses to be imported.
(B) The permanent electronic identification of each horse to be imported, if applicable. In the event that a horse has permanent electronic identification, the horse must be accompanied by a compatible reader.
(C) Photographs (head and lateral views) that are sufficient to identify each horse on an electronic medium approved by APHIS.
(D) The proposed total length of stay in the United States.
(E) A description of the shows or events in which the horse will perform while in the United States.
(F) The names, dates, and locations of the venues in which the horse will perform while in the United States.
(G) The names and locations of the premises on which the horse will be kept while in the United States, and the dates the horse will be kept on each premises.
(H) The methods and routes by which the horse will be transported while in the United States.
(I) A written plan for handling sick or injured horses that includes:
(1) The name, address, and phone number of each accredited veterinarian who will provide veterinary services in the United States;
(2) The name, address, and phone number of medical facilities to be used to diagnose or treat sick or injured horses while in the United States; and
(3) A plan to return sick or injured horses to performance condition.
(J) An application for a trust fund or escrow account agreement with APHIS in accordance with § 93.301(f)(12).
(iv) Approval of an application for a permit to import a horse under § 93.301(f) of this part is contingent upon a determination by the Administrator that sufficient APHIS personnel are available to provide the services required. If more than one application for an import permit is received, APHIS personnel will be assigned in the order that applications that otherwise meet the requirements of this section are received.
* * *