Regulations last checked for updates: Dec 09, 2024
§ 93.308 - Quarantine requirements.
(a) Except as provided in this section and in § 93.324, horses intended for importation into the United States from any part of the world shall be shipped directly to a port designated in §§ 93.303 and 92.324 and be quarantined at said port until negative results to port of entry tests are obtained and the horses are certified by the port veterinarian to be free from clinical evidence of disease.
(1) Except as provided in §§ 93.317 (horses from Canada) and 93.324 (horses from Mexico), horses intended for importation from regions that APHIS considers to be affected with Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis shall be quarantined at a port designated in § 93.303 to be evaluated for signs of Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis. Each horse must be accompanied at the time of importation by an import permit in accordance with § 93.304.
(i) A list of regions that APHIS considers affected with Venezuelan equine encephalomyelitis is maintained on the APHIS website at www.aphis.usda.gov/aphis/ourfocus/animalhealth/animal-and-animal-product-import-information/animal-health-status-of-regions. Copies of the list can be obtained via postal mail or email upon request to Regionalization Evaluation Services, Strategy and Policy, Veterinary Services, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, 4700 River Road Unit 38, Riverdale, Maryland 20737; [email protected].
(ii) APHIS will add a region to the list upon determining that the disease exists in the region based on reports APHIS receives of outbreaks of the disease from veterinary officials of the exporting country, from the World Organization for Animal Health (WOAH), or from other sources the Administrator determines to be reliable. APHIS will remove a region from the list after conducting an evaluation of the region in accordance with § 92.2 of this subchapter and finding that the disease is not present in the region. In the case of a region formerly not on this list that is added due to an outbreak, the region may be removed from the list in accordance with the procedures for reestablishment of a region's disease-free status in § 92.4 of this subchapter.
(2) Horses intended for importation from regions APHIS considers to be affected with African horse sickness may enter the United States only at the port of New York, and must be quarantined at the New York Animal Import Center in Newburgh, New York, for at least 60 days. This restriction also applies to horses that have stopped in or transited a region considered affected with African horse sickness. Each horse must be accompanied at the time of importation by an import permit in accordance with § 93.304.
(i) A list of regions that APHIS considers affected with African horse sickness is maintained on the APHIS website at https://www.aphis.usda.gov/animalhealth/disease-status-of-regions. Copies of the list can be obtained via postal mail or email upon request to Regionalization Evaluation Services, Strategy and Policy, Veterinary Services, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, 4700 River Road, Unit 38, Riverdale, Maryland 20737; [email protected].
* * *