Regulations last checked for updates: Dec 09, 2024
§ 93.301 - General prohibitions; exceptions.
(a) General prohibitions. No horse or product subject to the provisions of this part shall be brought into the United States except in accordance with the regulations in this part and part 94 of this subchapter;
* * *
(3) Spanish Pure Breed horses and thoroughbred horses imported under paragraph (d)(1) of this section may be released upon completion of the Federal quarantine required under § 93.308. Spanish Pure Breed horses and thoroughbred horses found positive for CEM that have been treated and retested as provided in paragraph (d)(2) of this section shall, upon completion of the Federal quarantine required under § 93.308, be consigned to an approved State listed under paragraph (h)(7) or (8) of this section, where they shall be quarantined under State or Federal supervision until the stallions have met the testing and treatment requirements of paragraph (e)(3) of this section and the mares have met the testing and treatment requirements of paragraph (e)(5) of this section.
(e) Stallions and mares over 731 days of age from CEM-affected regions. (1) Stallions or mares over 731 days of age may be imported for permanent entry from a region listed under paragraph (c)(1) of this section if the horses meet the following requirements:
(i) Each horse is accompanied at the time of importation by an import permit issued in accordance with § 93.304. The import permit must indicate that, after completion of the Federal quarantine required in § 93.308, the stallion or mare will be consigned to a State that the Administrator has approved to receive such horses in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section;
(ii) The horses are accompanied at the time of importation by an import health certificate issued in accordance with § 93.314(a);
(iii) A set of specimens must be collected from each horse within 30 days prior to the date of export by a licensed veterinarian who either is, or is acting in the presence of, the veterinarian signing the certificate. For stallions, the set of specimens consists of one culture swab from each location shall be taken from the prepuce, the urethral sinus, the distal urethra, and the fossa glandis, including the diverticulum of the fossa glandis; for mares, the specimens must be collected from the mucosal surfaces of the clitoral fossa, clitoral sinuses, and the distal cervix or endometrium in nonpregnant mares. All of the specimens collected must be cultured for CEM with negative results in a laboratory approved to culture for CEM by the national veterinary service of the region of origin;
(iv) The horses described on the certificate must not have been used for natural breeding, for the collection of semen for artificial insemination in the case of stallions, or for artificial insemination in the case of mares, from the time the specimens were collected through the date of export;
(v) All specimens required by paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section must be received within 48 hours of collection by a laboratory approved to culture for CEM by the national veterinary service of the region of export and must be accompanied by a statement indicating the date and time of their collection; and
(vi) If any specimen collected in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(iii) of this section is found to be positive for CEM, the stallion or mare must be treated for CEM in a manner approved by the national veterinary service of the region of export. After the treatment is completed, at least 21 days must pass before the horse will be eligible to be tested again in accordance with paragraph (e)(1)(ii) of this section. All treatments performed, and the dates of the treatments, must be recorded on the health certificate.
(2) Post-entry. (i) Stallions and mares imported under paragraph (e)(1) of this section must complete the Federal quarantine required under § 93.308. Upon completion of the Federal quarantine, stallions must be sent to an approved State listed under paragraph (h)(7) of this section, and mares must be sent to an approved State listed under paragraph (h)(8) of this section.
* * *