Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 29, 2024
§ 93.100 - Definitions.
Wherever in this subpart the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:
Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service or any other employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, to whom authority has been or may be delegated to act in the Administrator's stead.
Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture (APHIS or Service.)
Animals. Cattle, sheep, goats, other ruminants, swine, horses, asses, mules, zebras, dogs, and poultry.
APHIS representative. A veterinarian or other individual employed by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, who is authorized to perform the services required by this part.
Birds. All members of the class aves (including eggs for hatching), other than poultry.
Commercial birds. Birds which are imported for resale, breeding, public display, or any other purpose, except pet birds, zoological birds, research birds, or performing or theatrical birds.
Communicable disease. Any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease of domestic livestock, poultry or other animals.
Department. The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).
Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI). Highly pathogenic avian influenza is defined as follows:
(1) Any influenza virus that kills at least 75 percent of eight 4- to 6-week-old susceptible chickens within 10 days following intravenous inoculation with 0.2 mL of a 1:10 dilution of a bacteria-free, infectious allantoic fluid or inoculation of 10 susceptible 4- to 8-week-old chickens resulting in an intravenous pathogenicity index (IVPI) of greater than 1.2;
(2) Any H5 or H7 virus that does not meet the criteria in paragraph (1) of this definition, but has an amino acid sequence at the haemagglutinin cleavage site that is compatible with highly pathogenic avian influenza viruses; or
(3) Any influenza virus that is not an H5 or H7 subtype and that kills one to five out of eight inoculated chickens and grows in cell culture in the absence of trypsin within 10 days.
Inspector. An employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service authorized to perform duties required under this subpart.
Licensed veterinarian. Any person licensed by any region or political subdivision thereof to practice veterinary medicine.
Pen-raised. Cared for in a fenced enclosure, such that the ratites are kept apart from wild ratites, poultry, and other animals; can be readily observed, and be restrained for inspection and treatment. A flock is not considered to be pen-raised if ratites captured in the wild have been added to it after March 8, 1994.
Performing or theatrical birds. Birds, except ratites, which are to be used in shows, theatrical acts or performances only.
Persons. Any individual, corporation, company, association, firm, partnership, society or joint stock company.
Pet birds. Birds, except ratites, which are imported for the personal pleasure of their individual owners and are not intended for resale.
Port Veterinarian. A veterinarian employed by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service to perform duties required under this part at a port of entry.
Poultry. Chickens, doves, ducks, geese, grouse, guinea fowl, partridges, pea fowl, pheasants, pigeons, quail, swans, and turkeys (including eggs for hatching).
Production season. That period of time, usually approximately 9 months each year, from the time ratites in a flock begin laying eggs until the ratites cease laying eggs.
Quarantine facility. A USDA facility, or a private facility approved by APHIS, for the secure housing of imported birds, poultry, or other animals for specified periods.
Ratites. Cassowaries, emus, kiwis, ostriches, and rheas.
Region. Any defined geographic land area identifiable by geological, political, or surveyed boundaries. A region may consist of any of the following:
(1) A national entity (country);
(2) Part of a national entity (zone, county, department, municipality, parish, Province, State, etc.);
(3) Parts of several national entities combined into an area; or
(4) A group of national entities (countries) combined into a single area.
Research birds. Birds which are to be used for research purposes only.
Smuggled birds. Any bird which has been brought into the United States contrary to any Federal law or regulation and which has been seized by any official of any Department of the United States Government or which has been abandoned to the United States.
United States. All of the States of the United States, the District of Columbia, Guam, Northern Mariana Islands, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and all other Territories and Possessions of the United States.
Veterinary Services. The Veterinary Services unit of the Department.
Zoological birds. Birds intended for breeding or public display, for recreational or educational purposes, at a zoological park.
Zoological park. A professionally operated zoo, park, garden or other place, maintained under the constant surveillance of a Doctor of Veterinary Medicine, for the exhibition of live animals, pigeons or birds, for the purpose of public recreation or education.
[55 FR 31495, Aug. 2, 1990, as amended at 56 FR 31865, July 12, 1991; 59 FR 10732, Mar. 8, 1994; 59 FR 47068, Sept. 14, 1994. Redesignated and amended at 62 FR 56012, 56013, Oct. 28, 1997; 79 FR 71004, Dec. 1, 2014]