Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 71.3 - Interstate movement of diseased animals and poultry generally prohibited.
(a) Animals or poultry affected with any of the following diseases, which are endemic to the United States: Equine piroplasmosis, bovine piroplasmosis or splenetic fever, scabies in cattle, pseudorabies, acute swine erysipelas, tuberculosis, Johne's disease, brucellosis, scrapie, bluetongue, anthrax, chlamydiosis, and Newcastle disease, or any other communicable disease which is endemic to the United States, or which are cattle fever tick infested, shall not be moved interstate.
(b) Animals or poultry affected with any of the following diseases, not known to exist in the United States: foot-and-mouth disease, African swine fever, classical swine fever, Teschen disease, contagious bovine pleuropneumonia, highly pathogenic avian influenza, dourine, contagious equine metritis, vesicular exanthema, screwworms and glanders, scabies in sheep or any other communicable foreign disease not known to exist in the United States, shall not be moved interstate.
(c) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section:
(1) Domestic animals that have reacted to an official test for brucellosis, are not affected with any other disease referred to in this section, and are not tick infested may be moved interstate in accordance with part 78 of this chapter.
(2) Domestic animals that are positive to an official Johne's disease test, are not affected with any other disease referred to in this section, and are not tick infested may be moved interstate in accordance with part 80 of this chapter.
(3) Cattle which have reacted to the tuberculin test, which are not affected with any other disease referred to in this section and are not tick infested, may be moved interstate in accordance with the provisions of § 77.17 of this subchapter.
(4) Swine infected with or exposed to pseudorabies may be moved interstate in accordance with part 85 of this chapter.
(5) [Reserved]
(6) Sheep or goats designated, with regard to scrapie, as exposed animals, high-risk animals, suspect animals, or scrapie-positive animals, as those terms are defined in part 79 of this subchapter, may be moved interstate only in accordance with part 79 of this subchapter.
(d) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, livestock which is found to be diseased may be moved interstate in accordance with paragraphs (d)(1) through (6) of this section: Provided, That such livestock is not tick infested or affected with any disease referred to in this section other than the diseases named in this paragraph: And provided further, That such livestock is accompanied by a certificate, issued by an APHIS or State representative or accredited veterinarian stating the destination of the animals; the purpose for which they are to be moved; the number of animals covered by the certificate; the point from which the animals are moved interstate; and the name and address of the owner or shipper.
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the Administrator in specific cases and under such conditions as he may prescribe to prevent the dissemination of disease may provide for the interstate movement of individual animals affected with contagious, infectious, or communicable disease to a designated diagnostic or research facility when accompanied by a permit from the appropriate livestock sanitary official in the State of destination: Provided, That animals so moved shall be maintained in quarantine at such designated facility until freed of disease as determined by tests recognized by the Department, until natural death, or until disposal by euthanasia.
(f) Before offering cattle or other livestock or poultry for interstate transportation, transporting them interstate, or introducing them into any stockyards or upon routes of traffic for interstate transportation, all persons, companies, or corporations are required to exercise reasonable diligence to ascertain whether such animals or poultry are affected with any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease, or have been exposed to the contagion or infection of any such disease by contact with other animals or poultry so diseased or by location in pens, cars, or other vehicles, or upon premises that have contained animals or poultry so diseased.
[28 FR 5937, June 13, 1963] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 71.3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.