Regulations last checked for updates: Apr 28, 2024
§ 71.3 - Interstate movement of diseased animals and poultry generally prohibited.
(a) Animals or poultry affected with any of the following diseases, which are endemic to the United States: Equine piroplasmosis, bovine piroplasmosis or splenetic fever, scabies in cattle, pseudorabies, acute swine erysipelas, tuberculosis, Johne's disease, brucell
* * *
(5) Livestock affected with infectious keratitis or ringworm (or both) may be moved interstate for any purpose if treated under the supervision of an APHIS or State representative or an accredited veterinarian prior to movement: Provided, That such livestock is not affected with any other disease named in this paragraph. Livestock affected with infectious keratitis or ringworm (or both) and also with another disease named in this paragraph may be moved interstate only under the applicable provisions of paragraphs (d)(1) through (4) of this section after being so treated for infectious keratitis or ringworm (or both). Such livestock will be subject to further treatment at destination, if required.
(6) Fish affected with spring viremia of carp may be moved interstate only if they are being moved directly to a facility to be processed into food for human consumption.
(7) Other movements. The Administrator may provide for the movement, not otherwise provided for in this paragraph, of animals affected with the diseases named in paragraph (d)(1) of this section, under such conditions as he may prescribe to prevent the spread of disease. The Administrator will promptly notify the appropriate livestock sanitary officials of the States involved of any such action.
(e) Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, the Administrator in specific cases and under such conditions as he may prescribe to prevent the dissemination of disease may provide for the interstate movement of individual animals affected with contagious, infectious, or communicable disease to a designated diagnostic or research facility when accompanied by a permit from the appropriate livestock sanitary official in the State of destination: Provided, That animals so moved shall be maintained in quarantine at such designated facility until freed of disease as determined by tests recognized by the Department, until natural death, or until disposal by euthanasia.
(f) Before offering cattle or other livestock or poultry for interstate transportation, transporting them interstate, or introducing them into any stockyards or upon routes of traffic for interstate transportation, all persons, companies, or corporations are required to exercise reasonable diligence to ascertain whether such animals or poultry are affected with any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease, or have been exposed to the contagion or infection of any such disease by contact with other animals or poultry so diseased or by location in pens, cars, or other vehicles, or upon premises that have contained animals or poultry so diseased.
[28 FR 5937, June 13, 1963] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 71.3, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.